The Dhaka Art Summit.

COURTESY DHAKA ART SUMMIT

The Dhaka Art Summit, the art and architecture biennial that’s been put on by the Samdani Art Foundation at the Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy since 2012, has announced the details of its upcoming fourth edition. When it opens to the public, free of charge, February 2, it will feature over 300 artists in ten curated exhibitions, along with programming that includes 120 speakers over 16 talks and two symposiums.

The project is overseen by Diana Campbell Betancourt, who is artistic director of the Samdani, along with numerous guest curators who oversee specific shows within the biennale. The opening weekend of the summit will also feature an announcement of the winner of the Samdani Art Award, which will be presented by Tate’s director, Maria Balshaw. The selection of the winner is overseen by the Swiss Institute’s director, Simon Castets.

The full list of artists is below, though additions will be made in January 2018.

Bearing Points, curated by Diana Campbell Betancourt

Andrew Ananda Vogel
Anoka Faruqee
Amin Taasha
Ayesha Jatoi
Charles Lim Yi Yong
Gan Chin Lee
Gauri Gill
Hitman Gurung
Ho Tzu Nyen
Htein Lin
Jakkai Siributr
Joydeb Roaja
Kamruzzaman Shahdin
Kanak Chanpa Chakma
Khadim Ali
Liu Xiao Dong
Lucy Raven
Minam Apang
Munem Wasif
Nabil Rahman
Neha Choksi
Nilima Sheikh
Omer Wasim and Saira Sheikh
Otolith Group (Kodwo Eshun and Anjalika Sagar)
Pablo Bartholomew
Prabhakar Pachpute
Ramesh Mario Nithiyendran
Randhir Singh and Sher Shah
Rasheed Araeen
Raqib Shaw
Sabih-ul-Alam, Tajul Ilam, Syed Enayet Hossain, Abul Mansur, Chandra Shekhar Dey and Mohammad Shawkat Haider
Shahid Sajjad
Soe Yu Nwe
Sonia Jabbar
Subas Tamang
Ursula Biemann
Veer Munshi
Yasmin Jahan Nupur
Yona Friedman
Zihan Karim
Zuleikha Chaudhari

Planetary Planning, curated by Devika Singh

Amie Siegel
Ayesha Sultana
Buckminster Fuller
Desmond Lazaro
Hera Büyüktaşçıyan
Isamu Noguchi
Lala Rukh
Mohammad Kibria
Muzharul Islam
Novera Ahmed
Seher Shah
Zarina Hashmi

Samdani Art Award 2018, curated by Simon Castets

Ahmed Rasel
Aprita Singh Lopa
Asfika Rahman
Debasish Shom
Marzia Farhana
Mizanur Rahman Chowdhury
Opper Zaman
Palash Bhattacharjee
Rakib Ahmed
Reetu Sattar
Shikh Sabbir Alam 

Volcano Extravaganza 2018 – Total Anastrophes, curated by Milovan Farronato

Runa Islam (Artistic Leader)
Core group (amongst others):
With the participation of:
Alex Cecchetti
Cecilia Bengolea
Haroon Mirza
Osman Yousefzada (/OSMAN)
Patrizio Di Massimo
Tobias Putrih
Patrizio Di Massimo
With contributions by: Alec Curtis, Anna Boghiguian, Chiara Fumai, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Joana Escoval, Liliana Moro, Mathilde Rosier, Naufus Ramírez-Figueroa, Roberto Cuoghi

A beast, a god, and a line, curated by Cosmin Costinas

Ampannee Satoh
Anida Yoeu Ali
Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Celestine Fadul
RJ Camacho
Simon Soon
Chai Siris
Charles Lim Yi Yong
Cian Dayrit
Dilara Begum Jolly
Daniel Boyd
Garima Gupta
Ines Doujak
Nabil Ahmed
Jakrawal Nilthamrong
Jrai Dew Collective (curated by art labor)
Jiun-Yang Li
Joël Andrianomearisoa
Joydeb Roaja
Lantian Xie
Lavanya Mani
Malala Andrialavidrazana
Manish Nai
Ming Wong
Moelyono
Mrinalini Mukherjee
Munem Wasif
Nguyen Trinh Thi
Nontawat Numbenchapol
Norberto Roldan
Paul Pfeiffer
Praneet Soi
Raja Umbu
Rashid Choudhury
Sarat Mala Chakma
Sawangwongse Yawnghwe
Sheela Gowda
Sheelasha Rajbhandari
Simryn Gill
Su Yu Hsien
Taloi Havini
Thao-Nguyen Phan
Trevor Yeung
Truong Công Tùng
Tuguldur Yondonjamts
Zamthingla Ruivah 

One Hundred Thousand Small Tales, curated by Sharmini Pereira

A. Mark
Anoli Perera
Arjuna Gunarathne
Aubrey Collette
Bandu Manamperi
Cassie Machado
Channa Daswatte, Asanga Welikala and Sanjana Hattotuwa
Chandragupta Amarasinghe
Chandraguptha Thenuwara
G. Samvarthini
Godwin Constantine
Ieuan Weinman
Jagath Weerasinghe
Kannan Arunasalam
Kingsley Gunatillake
Kusal Gunasekara
Laki Senanayake
Laleen Jayamanne
Lionel Wendt
M. Vijitharan
Manori Jayasinghe
Muhanned Cader
Nayanananda Wijayakulathilake
Nilani Joseph
Nillanthan Pradeep
Thalawatte
Ruhanie Perera
S. H. Sarath
Sarath Kumarasiri
Stephen Champion
Sujeewa Kumari
Sumudu Athukorala, Sumedha Kelegama and Irushi Tennekoon
Tilak Samarawickrema
Tissa De Alwis
Tissa Ranasinghe
T. Krishnapriya
T. Shanaathanan
T. P. G. Amarajeewa
W. J. G. Beling

Below the levels where differences appear, curated by Vali Mahlouji

Goshka Macuga
Hassan Khan
Merce Cunningham Trust
Reetu Sattar
Silas Riener

Expression of Time, curated by Mohammad Muniruzzaman

Abdur Rob Khan
Abdus Shakoor Shah
Abul Barq Alvi
Ahmed Nazir
Ahmed Samsuddoha
Anisuzzaman
Anisuzzaman Sohel
A. R. Rumy
Azadi Parvin Tuesly
Bipasha Hayat
Bishwajit Goswami
Dhali Al Mamun
Dr. Mohammad Iqbal
Golam Faruque Bebul
Haroon Ar Rashid Tutul
Jamal Ahmed
Jayanta Sarker John
Kalidas Karmakar
Maqsudul Iqbal Nipa
Md. Tokon
Mohammad Eunus
Monirul Islam
Monsur Ul Karim
Mostafizul Haque
Naima Haque
Nasim Ahmed Nadvi
Nasirul Hamid
Nikhil Das
Nisar Hossain
Priti Ali
Proddyut Kumar Das
Rajiuddin Choudhury
Ranjit Das
Rashid Amin
Rashida Begum
Rashedul Huda
Rezaun Nabi
Rokeya Sultana
Ruhul Amin Tareque
Sahid Kabir
Samarjit Roy Chowdhury
Shambhu Acharya
Shayamal Sarker
Sheikh Afzal
Siddharta Talukdar
Shishir Bhattacharjee
Tarshito
Tasaddak Hossain Dulu
Tejosh Halder Josh
Wakilur Rahman

Critical Writing Ensembles: Sovereign Words. Facing the Tempest of a Global Art History
Ande Somby
Bhajju Shyam
Biung Ismahasan
Candice Hopkins
Daniel Browning
David Garneau
Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak
Irene Snarby
Jamie Isaac
Kabita Chakma
Léuli Eshraghi
Maret Anne Sara
Megan Tamati-Quennell
Niillas Holmberg
Prashanta Tripura
Santosh Kumar Das 

Artist-Led Initiatives

Akaliko
Artpro
Back Art
Charupith
Daagi Art Garage
Gidree Bawlee Foundation of Arts
Hill Artists’ Group
Jog Art Space
Jothashilpa
‘Shako’- Women Artist Association of Bangladesh
Shoni Mongol Adda
Uronto Artist Community